Processing of personal data

The page was last modified:

The Swedish Companies Registration Office, the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth, the Swedish Tax Agency and Statistics Sweden (SCB) collect personal data from verksamt.se and from the services that each authority links to from verksamt.se. From verksamt.se, the authorities collect IP number, and information when you sign up for the newsletter.

Personal data

Personal data is any information that can be used to identify an individual, such as name and contact details. When and how personal data may be used is regulated in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Depending on which of the services on verksamt.se you use, the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth, the Swedish Companies Registration Office, the Swedish Tax Agency or Statistics Sweden will be responsible for the personal data collected. You can see which authority is responsible in each case further down the page under the heading: Authorities responsible for processing personal data in e-services and other content on verksamt.se.

Among other things, the authorities collect personal data via e-mail and when you send applications and other information through forms on verksamt.se.

Personal data can become public documents

You should be aware that all information received by authorities becomes public records. This means that the information is registered and will be released if someone requests it, if the information is not covered by confidentiality.

Authorities responsible for processing personal data in e-services and other content on verksamt.se

Find the responsible authority for each service within verksamt.se, what legal basis they have for the processing, what rights you have regarding your data, and contact details for the data protection officers.

Click on the respective authority or the arrow to the right to see the services and other information that the authority is responsible for.

The Swedish Companies Registration Office

E-services at verksamt.se where the Swedish Companies Registration Office is responsible for processing personal data.

Register a company or association (in Swedish) 
Change the board and other information (in Swedish) 
Complete a case (in Swedish)
Search for companies or cases (in Swedish)
Report your own resignation (in Swedish)
See the status of cases (in Swedish) 
Deregister company (in Swedish)
Help choosing a company name (in Swedish) 
Change address (in Swedish) 
Report profit distribution (in Swedish)
Remain in the Swedish Companies Registation Office’s register (in Swedish)

Do you have questions about how the Swedish Companies Registration Office process personal data?

Information about how the Swedish Companies Registration Office process personal data can be found here:

Processing of personal data when you use Find company information at the Swedish Companies Registration Office

If you have opinions or questions about how the Swedish Companies Registration Office process personal data, or if you want to exercise your rights relating to the Swedish Companies Registration Office's e-services, contact their data protection officer via:

Email: dataskyddsombud@bolagsverket.se
Address: Personal data controller: Swedish Companies Registration Office, 851 81 Sundsvall
Phone: 0771-670 670

The Swedish Tax Agency

E-services at verksamt.se where the Swedish Tax Agency is responsible for processing personal data.

F-tax (in Swedish)
Employer registration (in Swedish)
See the status of cases (in Swedish)
Deregister company (in Swedish)
Change contact information (in Swedish)
VAT registration (in Swedish)
Change or add SNI code (in Swedish)
Change information about shareholders in limited liability companies (in Swedish) 

Do you have questions about how the Swedish Tax Agency process personal data?

Information about how the Swedish Tax Agency process personal data can be found here:

Processing of personal data by the Swedish Tax Agency

If you have opinions or questions about how the Swedish Tax Agency process personal data, or if you want to exercise your rights relating to the Swedish Tax Agency's e-services, contact their data protection officer via:

Email: dataskyddsombud@skatteverket.se 

Statistics Sweden (SCB)

E-services at verksamt.se where Statistic Sweden is responsible for processing personal data.

Change information about workplace (in Swedish)

Do you have questions about how Statistics Sweden process personal data?

Information about how Statistics Sweden process personal data can be found here:

Processing of personal data at Statistics Sweden

If you have opinions or questions about how Statistics Sweden process personal data, or if you want to exercise your rights relating to Statistics Sweden’s e-services, contact their data protection officer via:

Email: dataskyddsombud@scb.se

Address: Personal data controller: SCB, Klostergatan 23, 701 89 Örebro

The Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth

E-services at verksamt.se where the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth is responsible for processing personal data.

Find advisors
Webinars
Find advice and funding (in Swedish)
Calculation tool (in Swedish)

Other content on verksamt.se:

  • Texts
  • Articles
  • Pictures
  • Podcasts
  • Films 
  • Seminars

Do you have questions about how the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth process personal data?

Information about how the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth process personal data can be found here:

How we process personal data at the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth

If you have opinions or questions about how the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth process personal data, or if you want to exercise your rights relating to the Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth’s e-services, contact their data protection officer via:

Email: dataskyddsombud@tillvaxtverket.se
Address: Personal data controller: Tillväxtverket, Box 4044, 102 61 Stockholm
Phone: 08-681 91 00


Contact the Swedish Authority för Privacy Protection 

If you are not satisfied with how the respective authority processes your personal data, you can contact the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (IMY). You can read more about the regulations regarding personal data on their website.

Read more about personal data at IMY.se/en

Did you find this information helpful?

Responsible: Swedish Agency for Economic and Regional Growth

Back to top